Terms of Use & Privacy Policy
This website is owned and operated by KBC Luau, LLC. All references to “Luau” herein means KBC Luau, LLC, a State of Hawaii Limited Liability Company. Your privacy and trust are very important to us. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe how Luau company collects, uses, and shares information that is collected about you through our website. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand what we do and how we treat information that is collected about you through the Website. By using the Website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@hawaiiluaucompany.com.
 
Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We may make changes to the Privacy Policy from time-to-time. We will notify you of any material changes by sending you an email or posting a notice on the home page of the Website. If you receive notification of a change in our Privacy Policy, you must review the new Privacy Policy carefully to make sure you understand our practices and procedures.
 
Our Commitment to Privacy
Your privacy is important to us. Since our founding, it has been our unwavering policy to never sell or trade your personal or contact information to marketers. We continue to stand by this policy today.To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.
 
BY CONTINUED USE OF THE SITE AND SUBMITTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THE SITE, YOU CONSENT TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND TO OUR PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR THE PURPOSES STATED HEREIN. THIS PRIVACY POLICY INCORPORATES AND IS EXPRESSLY SUBJECT TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SITE.
 
This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the applicable state and federal laws of the United States and the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR").
 
Purpose of Privacy Policy
The purpose of the Privacy Policy is to provide clarity, transparency, and accuracy regarding the collection and use of an individual's personal data for which KBC Luau, LLC may collect and use for processing.
 
Information We Collect
 
Personal Information. Through the Website and the services offered on the Website, you can provide Personal Information, such as your name, billing address, mailing address, phone number, email address, credit card number and financial information (solely for payment purposes). By providing your personal contact information, you have authorized us to send you notifications or emails related to your order or regarding promotional and product information. You may opt out of receiving promotional or product information by clicking on the unsubscribe link found in our email communications.
 
Non-Personal Information. We also collect certain information automatically from you as you use the Website, such as your browser type, the URL of the previous website you visited, your ISP, operating system, and your Internet protocol (IP) Address.
 
No Information From Children Under Age 13.
If you are under the age of 13, please do not attempt to place an order with us at the Website or provide any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will promptly delete that information. If you believe we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, please Contact Us, email us at info@hawaiiluaucompany.com. Prospective users between the ages of 13 and 17 can only use the Website and services under their parents or legal guardian's supervision. If you are between the ages of 13 and 17, you, your parent, or your legal guardian may request that we remove any of your information in our database and/or opt-out from receiving communications from us. If you wish to do so, please Contact Us, email us at info@hawaiiluaucompany.com.
How We Collect and Use Your Information
 
Providing Information to Us. We collect Personal Information from you when you provide it to us. For example, if you purchase tickets, we may collect your name, mailing address, telephone number, credit card number, and email address. If you sign up to receive email notifications, we will collect your email address.
 
Communications With Us
If you communicate with us regarding the Website or services, we will collect any information that you provide to us in any such communication.
 
Personal Information
We use Personal Information primarily for our own business purposes, such as providing, maintaining, evaluating, and improving the Website and the services offered through the website, fulfilling requests for information, producing and shipping the products that you order, and providing customer support. For example, if you place an order with us, we will use the information that you provide us to communicate with you. Similarly, if you sign up to receive email notifications, we will use the email address you provide to send you the newsletters and product updates. We may also collect personal information provided via our app usage such as your customer ID, mobile device model and operating system, camera model, and activity logs to improve our application algorithm, enhance or improve features and services, and ensure reliability of applications. We do not utilize, store, or have access to your images for purposes beyond the services provided in the application.
 
Google Analytics. 
Information is also collected through Google Analytics to help analyze how users use the Website. The Google Analytics tool uses “cookies,” which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors' use of the Website and to compile statistical reports on Website activity for
Luau. For more information regarding how Google Analytics protects your data, please visit Google's website at www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.
Cookies
When you visit our Website we send one or more “cookies” to your computer or other device. A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the website again, the cookie allows that website to recognize your browser. Cookies may store unique identifiers, user preferences, and other information. You can set your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some website features or services may not function properly without cookies. We use cookies to improve the quality of the Website and services, including to store user preferences, to track user trends, and to provide relevant advertising to you.
 
Pixel Tags 
We may use “pixel tags,” also known as “web beacons,” which are small graphic files that allow us to monitor the use of the Website. A pixel tag is a type of technology placed on a website or within the body of an email for the purpose of tracking activity on websites, or when emails are opened or accessed, and is often used in combination with cookies. A pixel tag can collect information such as the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the tag appears; the URL of the page on which the pixel tag appears; the time the page containing the pixel tag was viewed; the type of browser that fetched the pixel tag; and the identification number of any cookie on the computer previously placed by that server.
 
How We Share Your Information with Third Parties
Disclosure to Unaffiliated Third Parties. We may disclose your information for a variety of reasons including, but not limited to, to prevent an emergency, to prevent harm to others, to respond to legal requirements, to protect or enforce our rights and policies, to protect or enforce the rights of a third party, or as required or permitted by law (including, without limitation, to comply with a subpoena or court order).
 
Disclosure to Third Party Service Providers and Online Partners. We may contract with various third parties who help us provide, maintain, and improve the Website and the services. For example, we use a third party to process payments made to us, and may subcontract out production, fulfillment, analytics, reporting or other operations. We also contract with several online partners to help manage, monitor and optimize our Website and services and to help us measure the effectiveness of our advertising, communications and how visitors use the Website. We cannot guarantee that such third parties will not disclose your information. We do not sell or rent your information with third parties for their promotional purposes.
 
Disclosure of Non-Personal Information. We may disclose your de-identified information, in aggregate form, to potential strategic partners, advertisers, investors, customers, and others.
 
Internet Advertising. We may use third party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet and sometimes on the Website. They may collect anonymous information about your visits to our Website, and your interaction with our products and services. They may also use information about your visits to this and other websites to target advertisements for goods and services.
 
Disclosure to Successors. If the ownership of all or substantially all of our business changes or we otherwise transfer assets relating to our business or the Website to a third party, such as by merger, acquisition, bankruptcy proceeding or otherwise, we may transfer or sell your personal information to the new owner. In such a case, unless permitted otherwise by applicable law, your information would remain subject to the promises made in the applicable privacy policy unless you agree differently.
Your Consent. In addition to the sharing described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we will only share personal information with companies, organizations, or individuals outside of North of You when we have your consent to do so.
 
How We Protect Your Personal Information
Personal Information. The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We use industry standard physical, technical, and administrative security measures and safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information. When you enter sensitive information such as a credit card number on our order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). However, since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot guarantee, ensure, or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.
 
Reviewing and Making Changes To Your Personal Information
If you have questions about personal information we have about you or need to update your information, you can Contact Us, email us at info@hawaiiluaucompany.com. . You can opt-out of receiving marketing or promotional e-mails from KBC Luau, LLC by using the opt-out or unsubscribe feature contained in the marketing or promotional e-mails.
 
International Privacy Practices
Using the Internet to collect and process your information may involve the transmission of information internationally. By providing us with your information you acknowledge and agree that we may store your information and transfer it to and from our servers located in the United States and throughout the world.
 
Accessing Third Party Websites
You may be able to access third party websites directly from the Website. This Privacy Policy does not apply when you access third party websites. We cannot control how third parties may use any information you disclose to them, so you should carefully review the privacy policy of any third party website you visit before using it or disclosing your information to its provider.
If we disclose your information to a third party in a manner that is not set forth in this Privacy Policy, you will be notified so that you can make an informed choice about sharing your information with that third party.
 
Personal Information Collected from Connected Social Media Accounts
If you connect your third party social media account to your KBC Luau, LLC account, we may collect certain information stored in your social media account such as:
 
Facebook KBC Luau, LLC may allow you to connect a Facebook page or profile to your KBC Luau, LLC account, in which case we will access certain information from Facebook regarding your account. In particular, we may collect profile image, display name, username / page ID or profile ID, access tokens, and sent posts. This includes the content of your post and engagement data (such as click rates, likes, re-shares, impressions, as well as general engagement counts), to the extent permitted by applicable law. This data will only be used by KBC Luau, LLC to provide you with the Service you expect and will not be shared with any third parties.
 
Personal Information Automatically Obtained from Your Interactions with the Service
Log Data. Log Data. When you use our Service, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type or the domain from which you are visiting, the web-pages you visit, the search terms you use, and any advertisements on which you click.
 
Cookies and Similar Technologies. Like many websites, we also use “cookie” technology to collect additional website usage data and to improve the Site and our Service. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard disk. A session cookie enables certain features of the Site and our service and is deleted from your computer when you disconnect from or leave the Site. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Site. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser help file directions. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. KBC Luau, LLC may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you interact with the Site and our Service, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on the Site, and to improve the Site and our Service.
We may also automatically record certain information from your device by using various types of technology, including “clear gifs” or “web beacons.” This automatically collected information may include your IP address or other device address or ID, web browser and/or device type, the web pages or sites that you visit just before or just after you use the Service, the pages or other content you view or otherwise interact with on the Service, and the dates and times that you visit, access, or use the Service. We also may use these technologies to collect information regarding your interaction with email messages, such as whether you opened, clicked on, or forwarded a message, to the extent permitted under applicable law.
 
You can instruct your browser, by editing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. Please note that if you delete, or choose not to accept, cookies from the Service, you may not be able to utilize the features of the Service to their fullest potential.
 
Do Not Track. KBC Luau, LLC does not process or respond to web browsers’ “do not track” signals or other similar transmissions that indicate a request to disable online tracking of users who use our Service.
 
HOW WE MAY USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
 
We may use the Personal Information we obtain about you to:
create and manage your account, provide our Service, process payments, and respond to your inquiries;
manage account authentication such as two-factor authentication;
communicate with you to verify your account and for informational and operational purposes, such as account management, customer service, or system maintenance, including by periodically emailing you service-related announcements;
tailor our Service (e.g., we may use cookies and similar technologies to remember your preferences);
publish your content, comments or messages on social media platforms;
provide tailored advertising, for KBC Luau, LLC services;
aggregate your Personal Information for analytical purposes;
provide customer support;
operate, evaluate and improve our business (including by developing new products and services; managing our communications; determining the effectiveness of our advertising; analyzing how the Service is being accessed and used; tracking performance of the Service; debugging the Service; facilitating the use of our Service);
send you marketing communications about products, services, offers, programs and promotions of KBC Luau, LLC, and affiliated companies;
ensure the security of our Service;
manage our customer, service provider and partner relationships;
enforce our agreements related to our Service and our other legal rights; and
comply with applicable legal requirements, industry standards and our policies.If you are located in the European Economic Area, we may process your Personal Information for the above purposes when:
you have consented to the use of your Personal Information, For example, we may seek to obtain your consent for our uses of cookies or similar technologies, or to send you marketing communications.
we need your Personal Information to provide you with services and products requested by you, or to respond to your inquiries,
we have a legal obligation to use your Personal Information, or
we have a legitimate interest in using your Personal Information. In particular, we have a legitimate interest in using your Personal Information to ensure and improve the safety, security, and performance of our Service, to anonymize Personal Information and carry out data analyses.
 
HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may disclose the Personal Information we collect about you as described below or otherwise disclosed to you at the time the data is collected, including with:
Social Media Platforms 
Our primary purpose for using information collected from connected third party social media platforms is to publish your videos on those platforms and allow you to track metrics for analytical purposes. We may allow you to link your account on KBC Luau, LLC with an account on a third party social network platform, such as YouTube or Facebook, and to transfer your information to and from the applicable third party platform. Once you share your content to a social media platform, its use will be governed by that platform’s privacy policy.
 
Service Providers 
We engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to us, including hosting and maintenance, error monitoring, debugging, performance monitoring, billing, customer relationship, database storage and management, and direct marketing campaigns. We may share your Personal Information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these functions and provide such services. We also require these third parties to maintain the privacy and security of the Personal Information they process on our behalf.
 
Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement 
KBC Luau, LLC cooperates with government and law enforcement officials or private parties to enforce and comply with the law. To the extent permitted under applicable law, we may disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we believe is necessary or appropriate to investigate, respond to, and defend against claims, for legal process (including subpoenas), to protect the property and rights of KBC Luau, LLC or a third party, to protect KBC Luau, LLC against liability, for the safety of the public or any person, to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical, fraudulent, abusive, or legally actionable activity, to protect the security or integrity of the Service and any equipment used to make the Service available, or to comply with the law.
 
Business Transfers 
KBC Luau, LLC may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including Personal Information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization, sale of assets, or similar transaction, or in the event of insolvency or bankruptcy. You will have the opportunity to opt out of any such transfer if the new entity’s planned processing of your information differs materially from that set forth in this Privacy Policy.
 
Other Third Parties 
We may share Personal Information with our headquarters and affiliates, and business partners to whom it is reasonably necessary or desirable for us to disclose your data for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We may also make certain non-Personal Information available to third parties for various purposes, including for business or marketing purposes or to assist third parties in understanding our users’ interest, habits, and usage patterns for certain programs, content, services, advertisements, promotions, and functionality available through the Service.
 
HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
KBC Luau, LLC is very concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your Personal Information. We employ administrative and electronic measures designed to appropriately protect your Personal Information against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, unauthorized alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, misuse, and any other unlawful form of processing of the Personal Information in our possession. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot guarantee that information about you will not be accessed, viewed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our administrative, physical, and electronic safeguards, subject to requirements under applicable law to ensure or warrant information security.
We will make any legally-required disclosures of any breach of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of your unencrypted electronically stored Personal Information to you via email or conspicuous posting on our Site in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, consistent with (i) the legitimate needs of law enforcement or (ii) any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system , and any other disclosures that may be required under applicable law.
We also take measures to delete your Personal Information or keep it in a form that does not permit identifying you when this information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which we process it, unless we are required by law to keep this information for a longer period. When determining the retention period, we take into account various criteria, such as the type of products and services requested by or provided to you, the nature and length of our relationship with you, possible re-enrollment with our products or services, the impact on the services we provide to you if we delete some information from or about you, mandatory retention periods provided by law and the statute of limitations.
 
California Privacy Rights
Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2018 will receive information regarding 2017 sharing activities).
To obtain this information, please send an email message to info@hawaiiluaucompany.com with “Request for California Privacy Information” on the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your e-mail address in response. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.
 
 
Questions and How To Contact Us
If you have any questions, concerns, complaints, or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy or otherwise need to contact us, please contact us by email at info@hawaiiluaucompany.com or by sending certified mail to KBC Luau, LLC, 1925 Century Park East #620, Los Angeles, CA 90067.